back to overall

Australian Open 1984 Men's Singles  (November 26 - December 9)

NationR128R64R32R16QFSFFChampion
1.Czechoslovakia (TCH)[1]Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
2.bye
Ivan Lendl
3.United States (USA)Bill Scanlon4-6 6-4 6-4 6-1
Bill Scanlon
4.Australia (AUS)John Fitzgerald3-6 7-5 7-5 6-7 6-2
Ivan Lendl
5.France (FRA)Tarik Benhabiles2-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
Tarik Benhabiles
6.bye
Tarik Benhabiles
7.West Germany (FRG)Hans-Dieter Beutel5-7 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Hans-Dieter Beutel
8.West Germany (FRG)Eric Jelen4-6 7-6 6-4 6-1
Kevin Curren
9.South Africa (RSA)Eddie Edwards6-1 7-6 6-4
Eddie Edwards
10.United States (USA)Danny Saltz5-7 6-0 6-4 6-4
Eddie Edwards
11.Australia (AUS)John Alexander7-6 7-6 6-4
John Alexander
12.bye
Kevin Curren
13.Australia (AUS)Wally Masur6-3 4-6 7-5 7-6
Wally Masur
14.United States (USA)[Q]Jon Levine7-6 6-1 6-2
Kevin Curren
15.United States (USA)[9]Kevin Curren4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Kevin Curren
16.bye
Kevin Curren
17.United States (USA)[12]Brad Gilbert7-5 6-2 6-3
Brad Gilbert
18.bye
Brad Gilbert
19.United States (USA)Drew Gitlin6-1 6-2 6-2
Drew Gitlin
20.United States (USA)Howard Sands6-3 6-4 6-2
Brad Gilbert
21.West Germany (FRG)Andreas Maurer3-6 7-6 7-6 7-5
Andreas Maurer
22.Australia (AUS)Carl Limberger6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3
Andreas Maurer
23.United States (USA)Paul Annacone7-6 7-6 7-6
Paul Annacone
24.bye
Scott Davis
25.United States (USA)Scott Davis6-3 7-5 3-6 6-4
Scott Davis
26.Australia (AUS)[WC]Mark Kratzmann5-7 7-5 6-4 rtd.
Scott Davis
27.New Zealand (NZL)Chris Lewis6-4 6-2 6-0
Chris Lewis
28.bye
Scott Davis
29.Paraguay (PAR)Francisco Gonzalez6-4 6-4 6-4
Francisco Gonzalez
30.Australia (AUS)[Q]Broderick Dyke6-4 6-3 6-4
Francisco Gonzalez
31.United States (USA)[6]Vitas Gerulaitis7-6 6-4 6-2
Vitas Gerulaitis
32.bye
Kevin Curren
33.Sweden (SWE)[3]Joakim Nystrom2-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Joakim Nystrom
34.bye
Joakim Nystrom
35.United Kingdom (GBR)Colin Dowdeswell6-4 6-2 6-4
Colin Dowdeswell
36.Australia (AUS)[Q]Greg Whitecross6-3 6-4 6-4
Joakim Nystrom
37.United States (USA)Dan Cassidy7-6 6-4 6-3
Dan Cassidy
38.bye
Dan Cassidy
39.Australia (AUS)[Q]Darren Cahill7-6 6-3 7-6
Darren Cahill
40.United States (USA)Rodney Harmon6-7 1-6 6-4 7-6 6-2
Ben Testerman
41.United States (USA)Matt Mitchell7-6 6-3 6-7 7-5
Matt Mitchell
42.bye
Matt Mitchell
43.Israel (ISR)Shahar Perkiss7-6 6-1 3-6 7-6
Shahar Perkiss
44.Australia (AUS)[Q]Michael Fancutt4-6 6-2 6-7 6-1 6-2
Ben Testerman
45.United States (USA)Marcel Freeman6-7 6-2 6-3 4-6 6-2
Marcel Freeman
46.United States (USA)David Dowlen7-6 6-2 6-4
Ben Testerman
47.United States (USA)[14]Ben Testerman7-6 5-7 6-4 6-4
Ben Testerman
48.bye
Ben Testerman
49.India (IND)[15]Vijay Amritraj6-4 6-3 6-4
Vijay Amritraj
50.bye
Guy Forget
51.France (FRA)Guy Forget6-3 6-1 7-6
Guy Forget
52.United States (USA)Jeff Turpin6-2 7-6 7-5
Guy Forget
53.United States (USA)Matt Doyle6-3 7-5 6-4
Matt Doyle
54.bye
Matt Doyle
55.Australia (AUS)[WC]Kim Warwick7-6 2-0 rtd.
Kim Warwick
56.New Zealand (NZL)Russell Simpson3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3
Boris Becker
57.United States (USA)Hank Pfister7-5 6-4 6-3
Hank Pfister
58.United States (USA)Sammy Giammalva Jr.6-3 6-3 7-5
Hank Pfister
59.United States (USA)Leif Shiras3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Leif Shiras
60.bye
Boris Becker
61.West Germany (FRG)Boris Becker7-5 6-2 6-2
Boris Becker
62.United States (USA)[LL]Rick Meyer6-3 6-1 6-3
Boris Becker
63.United States (USA)[7]Tim Mayotte6-4 7-6 2-6 6-4
Tim Mayotte
64.bye
Mats Wilander
65.Australia (AUS)[5]Pat Cash6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3) 6-2
Pat Cash
66.bye
Pat Cash
67.United States (USA)Andy Andrews7-5 7-6 6-1
Andy Andrews
68.United States (USA)Ken Flach7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3
Pat Cash
69.Switzerland (SUI)Jakob Hlasek5-7 6-3 6-3 5-7 7-5
Jakob Hlasek
70.bye
Jakob Hlasek
71.Austria (AUT)[Q]Peter Feigl6-2 5-2 rtd.
Peter Feigl
72.United States (USA)Steve Denton6-3 7-6 6-1
Pat Cash
73.United States (USA)Tom Gullikson7-6 6-4 7-5
Tom Gullikson
74.bye
Tom Gullikson
75.Australia (AUS)[WC]Simon Youl6-4 6-1 6-3
Simon Youl
76.West Germany (FRG)Rolf Gehring2-6 6-3 7-6 4-6 6-2
John Sadri
77.United States (USA)John Sadri4-6 3-6 7-6 6-2 6-4
John Sadri
78.United States (USA)[Q]Corey Wittenberg6-3 1-6 6-3 7-6
John Sadri
79.United Kingdom (GBR)[10]John Lloyd6-4 3-6 4-6 7-6 6-3
John Lloyd
80.bye
Johan Kriek
81.United States (USA)[13]Mike Bauer7-5 6-1 7-6
Mike Bauer
82.bye
Mike Bauer
83.United States (USA)[LL]Tom Cain6-2 4-6 7-6 7-5
Tom Cain
84.United States (USA)Scott McCain7-6 6-4 6-2
John Frawley
85.Australia (AUS)John Frawley6-3 6-4 6-3
John Frawley
86.bye
John Frawley
87.United States (USA)[Q]Matt Anger7-6 3-6 6-2 6-2
Matt Anger
88.United States (USA)[Q]Randy Nixon6-3 3-6 7-6 6-1
Johan Kriek
89.New Zealand (NZL)Bruce Derlin6-4 6-3 6-2
Bruce Derlin
90.bye
Bruce Derlin
91.United States (USA)John Mattke7-6 6-2 6-3
John Mattke
92.Australia (AUS)[Q]Paul Kronk6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2
Johan Kriek
93.Australia (AUS)Brad Drewett7-6 7-6 6-7 6-4
Brad Drewett
94.Australia (AUS)Paul McNamee6-7 6-3 6-2 6-4
Johan Kriek
95.United States (USA)[4]Johan Kriek6-4 6-3 7-6
Johan Kriek
96.bye
Mats Wilander
97.Sweden (SWE)[8]Stefan Edberg6-1 6-0 6-2
Stefan Edberg
98.bye
Stefan Edberg
99.United States (USA)Marty Davis6-2 6-7 7-5 6-2
Marty Davis
100.United States (USA)Glenn Layendecker6-7 6-4 6-3 6-4
Stefan Edberg
101.United States (USA)Tim Gullikson6-1 6-2 7-5
Tim Gullikson
102.Australia (AUS)[WC]Peter McNamara6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4
Tim Gullikson
103.South Africa (RSA)Christo Van Rensburg6-4 7-6 3-6 6-4
Christo Van Rensburg
104.bye
Stefan Edberg
105.United States (USA)Lloyd Bourne6-2 6-2 6-2
Lloyd Bourne
106.United States (USA)Larry Stefanki6-4 6-2 4-6 7-6
Lloyd Bourne
107.United States (USA)Mike De Palmer7-5 2-6 6-1 6-3
Mike De Palmer
108.bye
Lloyd Bourne
109.United Kingdom (GBR)Stephen Shaww/o
Stephen Shaw
110.West Germany (FRG)Damir Keretic6-3 7-5 6-4
Ramesh Krishnan
111.India (IND)[11]Ramesh Krishnan6-4 7-5 7-5
Ramesh Krishnan
112.bye
Mats Wilander
113.Czechoslovakia (TCH)[16]Miloslav Mecir Sr.7-5 6-3 1-6 6-4
Miloslav Mecir Sr.
114.bye
Stefan Simonsson
115.Sweden (SWE)Stefan Simonsson7-5 6-2 7-5
Stefan Simonsson
116.Israel (ISR)Shlomo Glickstein6-2 7-6 4-6 7-5
Stefan Simonsson
117.United States (USA)Robert Seguso1-6 6-2 2-6 7-5 6-3
Robert Seguso
118.Australia (AUS)Peter Doohan7-5 6-4 6-7 6-3
Robert Seguso
119.Sweden (SWE)Ronnie Bathman7-5 4-6 6-2 6-2
Ronnie Bathman
120.bye
Mats Wilander
121.Australia (AUS)[Q]Dale Houston2-6 6-1 5-7 6-2 6-3
Dale Houston
122.Australia (AUS)[WC]Craig Miller6-4 6-4 6-4
Dale Houston
123.Australia (AUS)Mark Edmondson6-3 6-4 6-4
Mark Edmondson
124.bye
Mats Wilander
125.New Zealand (NZL)David Mustard6-3 2-6 7-6 6-1
David Mustard
126.United States (USA)Chip Hooper3-6 6-4 6-4 rtd.
Mats Wilander
127.Sweden (SWE)[2]Mats Wilander1-6 6-3 7-5 6-3
Mats Wilander
128.bye