You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Marjorie Morrill

tennis player
Full name: Marjorie Adele Morrill
Nickname: Midge
Alias: Mrs Painter
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Height
Plays
Bio Morrill was the daughter of Joseph Morrill, a Boston lawyer, and Olive Morison Morrill, and lived on Glenridge Road in Dedham, Massachusetts. Joseph Morrill gave land to the Dedham Tennis Club to build courts on the same street. Marjorie Morrill was known to "spend hours every day hitting the ball against the backboard there. Morrill was married to Whitfield Painter for 42 years and had three children with him. The Painter family frequently moved around the country to accommodate Mr Painter's sales job with Plymouth Cordage. After the elder Whitfield's death, she married John Whiting, who also predeceased her after seven years of marriage. Morrill died on November 27, 2009, in her 101st year at the Carleton Willard Skilled Nursing Facility.

Introduced to serious tennis by Hazel Wightman, who a a friend of Morrill's father. Midge honed her game on the grass lawns of the Longwood Cricket Club. With good height and a powerful frame she "could belt the ball", according to Bud Collins.

She was known for her racquet skills in the late twenties and early thirties playing at Wimbledon, winning several national tennis titles, ranked number two in the United States in 1930 and in the top ten in the United States in four other years.

Midge returned to the scene of her birth when she went to the French Riviera in 1928. In 1929 She toured Europe with Helen Wills and Edith Cross as part of an American contingent. Morrill also played at Wimbledon in 1929 in the singles, doubles, and mixed doubles categories. This proved to be her only chance to plat Wimbledon, where she went out 6-3 6-3 to #4 seed Eileen Bennett in the 3rd round.
1930 was her best year. Morrill won 5 of 12 events entered. At the US Nationals she lost to eventual winner Betty Nuthall 6-8 6-4 6-2. Midge considered this her best match ever despite having lost it. She was only 2 games from the match at 8-6 4-2 before the English Nuthall turned the tide. She also won the US Indoor title in 1932.
Morrill played singles, doubles, and mixed doubles. In 1930 at the U.S. National Championships, Morrill played in the mixed doubles final, where she and partner Frank Shields lost to Edith Cross and Wilmer Allison.

At the 1932 national indoor championships at Longwood in Brookline, she swept the finals of the three women's events. It was only the second 'grand slam' in women's indoor tennis history after Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman.


Misc Subscribe now
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!