You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Maurice McLoughlin

tennis player
Full name: Maurice Evans McLoughlin
Nickname: The Comet
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Class of HOF
Plays
Bio Maurice McLoughlin was at the height of his considerable powers for a brief yet brilliant tenure. Called “The California Comet” due to the astonishing speed of his serve and his overpowering style. He captured back-to-back U.S. Championships in 1912-13 and the doubles three times with Thomas Bundy, 1912-14. In 1913 he also became the first American to be a finalist in the singles at Wimbledon when he defeated Stanley Doust in the final of the All-Comers tournament. He lost the Challenge Round to defending champion Tony Wilding

He remained a formidable player until 1915, but served in the United States Army and never replicated his old tennis heroics again, virtually vanishing from the upper levels of the game when he was only 25.

The "California Comet" was the World No. 1 player for 1914.He married Helen Mears in 1918 and they had three children. He died on December 10, 1957 in Hermosa Beach, California.

In 1915 McLoughlin published an instructional tennis book titled 'Tennis As I Play It',ghostwritten by Sinclair Lewis.
McLoughlin was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1957.
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!