You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Juan Martin Del Potro

tennis player

Nickname: Delpo, la Torre de Tandil, the Tower
Born September 23, 1988 in Tandil, Argentina
Height 6'6" (198 cm)
Weight 182 lbs (83 kg)
Plays Right-handed
Coach Marcelo Gomez (since the beginning - 2007), Franco Davin (March 2008 - July 2015)
Bio The often nicknamed Delpo, is an Argentine professional tennis player who is the highest-ranked Argentine. Comes from same hometown (Tandil) as ATP pros Mariano Zabaleta, Juan Monaco, Diego Junquiera and Maximo Gonzalez. His father, Daniel, played semi-pro rugby in Argentina, and works as a veterinarian, his mother, Patricia, is a teacher. He has one younger sister, Julieta. Delpo's childhood idol was Pete Sampras, he speaks Spanish, English and some Italian.S upporter of Boca Juniors football team in Argentina and Juventus in Italy. According himself his favourite surface is hard courts. Says if he wasn’t a tennis player, would pursue a career in architecture.

Del Potro achieved a top-10 ranking by the Association of Tennis Professionals for the first time on 6 October 2008. In January 2010, he reached a then-career-high ranking of World No. 4, after which del Potro had to withdraw from most of the tournaments in 2010 due to a wrist injury. He is coached by Franco Davín, fitness trainer is Martiniano Orazi.

Having started playing tennis at the age of seven, with coach Marcelo Gomez. Del Potro won his first senior match in 2004 at the age of 15. In 2008, he became the first player in ATP history to win his first four career titles in as many tournaments. He also completed the second-longest winning streak in 2008, and the second longest by a teenager in the Open Era, behind Rafael Nadal—with his winning sequence spanning 23 matches over five tournaments.

Del Potro captured his first Grand Slam title at the 2009 US Open, defeating Nadal in the semifinal and Roger Federer in the final—the first man to defeat them both in the same Grand Slam tournament. Del Potro is one of only three players other than the Big Four to have won a men's Grand Slam singles title since 2005, the others being Stanislas Wawrinka and Marat Safin. He became the second Argentine and the fifth-youngest man to win the US Open title in the Open Era.
Named Comeback Player of the Year in 2011 after rising from a low of No. 485 to finish the season World No. 11.
Del Potro also won the bronze medal in men's singles at the London Olympics in 2012. On 3 January 2013, was honoured with a special mural in his hometown of Tandil, Argentina, commemorating his bronze medal.

source:wiki
Misc After winning his first title in Stuttgart in July 2008, gave his CLK Mercedes-Benz to his sister, Julieta.
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
2006 A R128 A R128 0-2
2007 R64 R128 R64 R32 4-4
2008 R64 R64 R64 QF 7-4
2009 QF SF R64 CH 17-3
2010 R16 A A A 3-1
2011 R64 R32 R16 R32 8-4
2012 QF QF R16 QF 15-4
2013 R32 A SF R64 8-3
2014 R64 A A A 1-1
2015 A A A A 0-0
2016 A A R32 QF 6-2
2017 A R32 A A 2-1
Win-Loss 17-8 14-7 16-7 24-7 71-29