You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

John Doeg

tennis player
Full name: John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Nickname: Johnny
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Died
Class of HOF
Height
Weight
Plays
Bio John ‘Johnny’ Doeg is known as being the fourth ever left handed US tennis champ. In his career, he has a US Singles titles and several doubles. He was also a finalist for the Wimbledon doubles and was member of the Davis Cup. Doeg is also most known for having prevented a reigning tennis champion from getting another singles title.

Born John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg in December 07, 1908, he was a formidable left handed, 6 foot player.
He was the third child and third son of Harold Hope Doeg and the former tennis player Violet Maud Sutton. He was the nephew of Wimbledon and U.S. National singles tennis champion May Sutton.He was born in Mexico and he grew up in California graduated of Stanford University.

He was the fourth left handed American Tennis player to win a singles title in the US Open during the 1930s. Other left-handed players include Beals Wright, Bob Wrenn and Lindley Murray. His US Open singles win against Tilden was the latter’s last Forest Hills bid.

In his junior career, he won the Junior Singles title in 1926. In 1929, Doeg won a Doubles tithe during the US open. He did the same thing the following year. He was also a member of the US team during the Davis Cup in 1930. In the same year, he was ranked No. 1 un the US Tennis ranking and No. 4 in the world . A year before that in 1929, he had secured the No. 7 spot in the Tennis World Ranking. He remained in the US top 10 ranking from 1927 to 1931.
In 1929, he won the Southern California Singles Championship and the Seabright Invitational where he defeated Richard Norris Williams in three straight sets.
His opponents feared him because of his unrelenting speed and strength. He could easily wear his opponents down with consecutive hits.

Doeg was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1962. He spent the remainder of his life in California and he died in Redding in 1978.
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!