You entered the most comprehensive Tennis Grand Slam Online Database
db4tennis.com

Carlos Moya

tennis player

Alias: Llompart
Born Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!
Height
Weight
Plays
Coach
Bio Moyá was born in Palma, Majorca, Spain. He began playing tennis at six with his parents.
Carlos Moya followed in the footsteps of fellow Spaniard Sergi Bruguera to become Roland Garros champion in 1998

Tall and dashing, bandana-clad Moya was more than just a clay-courter. Unfailingly polite, he became a crowd pleaser with his desire to maximise his natural talent and thrived on confidence.

He turned professional in 1995 and won his first tour title later that year in Buenos Aires.

By improving his attacking instincts, to complement well placed serving and a potent forehand, Moya reached the 1997 Australian Open final – losing to Pete Sampras 6-2, 6-3, 6-3. Four of his 20 career titles came on hard courts, including at 2002 Cincinnati (d. Hewitt).

Moya won the first of his three ATP Masters Series titles at Monte-Carlo in 1998, his best year, when he captured his lone major championship title in Paris with a 6-3, 7-5, 6-3 victory over Alex Corretja. His 6-1, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 quarter-final win over Marcelo Rios ranks as one of his best memories. Shortly after his 23rd birthday, he reached the US Open semi-finals (l. to Philippoussis) and finished runner-up at the ATP World Tour Championships, despite holding a two-sets-to-love lead against Corretja.

Four months later, he briefly held the World No. 1 ranking. But a stress fracture in his lower back at the 1999 US Open dented his considerable powers. Moya went on to win a further 15 titles, but he made just another five major quarter-final appearances – including at 2003-04, ’07 Roland Garros.

Arguably, his greatest moment came for Spain, before a record crowd in Seville, at the 2004 Davis Cup final. Beating Mardy Fish on the opening day, Moya topped Andy Roddick to secure a 3-2 win.

A nagging foot injury ended his career on 17 November 2010, he runs the SD Tennis Academy in Madrid.

Earlier he was dating with Italian Flavia Pennetta, they split in 2007. Following he meet a Spanish actress Carolina Cerezuela, with whom he has three children; a daughter, Carla Moyá Cerezuela, born by C-section on 18 August 2010 at the USP Clínica Palmaplanas in Palma, a son named Carlos Moyá Cerezuela, on 12 December 2012 in Palma, and a second daughter, Daniela Moyá Cerezuela, born on 9 April 2014.
Tournament AO RG W US Win-Loss
Subscribe now
This information and data is not available because you are not our subscriber yet.
Please click here and get full access to the entire database!